WAEC releases 2022 WASSCE Timetable – Check it Out

fthghana
fthghana September 6, 2022
Updated 2022/09/06 at 3:28 PM
WAEC releases 2022 WASSCE Timetable – Check it Out, FTHGhana.net

The West African Examinations Council has released the official timetable for the 2022 West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE).

Per the timetable, the WASSCE exams are expected to commence on Monday, August 1st, 2022, with practicals for the Visuals Arts students and will end on Tuesday, September 27, 2022.

Candidates are therefore advised to take note of this timetable and prepare well for their Final Senior High School Examination.

For Full Timetable of the WASSCE 2021 Exams, kindly check it out below;

WASSCE 2021 Examination Timetable

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
 

Monday, 1st August, 2022 to Friday, 19th August, 2022

(1st , 2nd and 3rd Project Options)

SC7073 SC7083 SC7103 SC7113 SC7123 SC7133 SC7143

SC7153

Basketry 3 (Project Work) Ceramics 3 (Project Work) Graphic Design 3 (Project Work) Jewellery 3 (Project Work) Leatherwork 3 (Project Work) Picture Making 3 (Project Work) Sculpture 3 (Project Work)

Textiles 3 (Project Work)

6 hours a day for 5 days for each paper Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Friday, 12th

August, 2022

SC7023 Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session 1hr 08:30 hrs – 09:30 hrs.
Monday, 22nd August, 2022 to Friday 26th August, 2022 SC3013 SC3043 SC7013 SC7023

SC7054

Arabic 3 (Oral)

French 3 (Oral)

Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Music 3B (Performance Test)

15mins 40mins 2hrs 30mins 3hrs

30mins

Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Monday, 22nd August, 2022 SC6053

SC6053

Electronics 3 (Practical)

Electronics 3 (Practical)

3hrs

3hrs

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)

12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC5143

SC5143

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)

2hrs

2hrs

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)

11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC5153

SC5153

Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)

Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)

2hrs

2hrs

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)

11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC5133

SC5133

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)

2hrs

2hrs

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)

11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC5163

SC5163

Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)

Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)

2hrs

2hrs

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)

11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC7132

SC7131

Picture Making 2 (Essay)

Picture Making 1 (Objective)

2hrs

50mins

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

Tuesday, 23rd August, 2022 SC6073

SC6073

Metalwork 3 (Practical)

Metalwork 3 (Practical)

3hrs 10mins

3hrs10mins

08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs. (1st Set)

12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC5073

SC5073

General Agriculture 3 (Practical)

General Agriculture 3 (Practical)

2hrs

2hrs

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)

11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)

SC7072

SC7071

Basketry 2 (Essay)

Basketry 1 (Objective)

2hrs

50mins

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

Wednesday, 24th August, 2022 SC2052

SC2051

Government 2 (Essay)

Government 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

SC6013

SC6013

Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)

Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)

3hrs

3hrs

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)

12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC7122 SC7121 Leatherwork 2 (Essay)

Leatherwork 1 (Objective)

2hrs 50mins 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

 

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
Thursday, 25th August, 2022 SC6093

SC6093

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

3hrs

3hrs

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)

12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC7112

SC7111

Jewellery 2 (Essay)

Jewellery 1 (Objective)

2hrs

50mins

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.

Friday, 26th August, 2022 SC6033

SC6033

Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)

Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)

2hrs

2hrs

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)

11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)

SC7082

SC7081

Ceramics 2 (Essay)

Ceramics 1 (Objective)

2hrs

50mins

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

Monday, 29th August, 2022 SC3023/A SC3023/A English Language 3 (Oral) English Language 3 (Oral) 45mins 45mins 08:30 hrs. – 09:15 hrs. (1st Set) 09:40 hrs. – 10:25 hrs. (2nd Set)
 

Tuesday, 30th August, 2022

SC7142

SC7141

Sculpture 2 (Essay)

Sculpture 1 (Objective)

2hrs

50mins

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.

SC7022

SC7021

Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)

Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)

1hr 15mins

1hr

13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs.

14:15 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.

SC1042

SC1041

Financial Accounting 2 (Essay)

Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)

2hrs 30mins

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

11:00hrs. – 12:00hrs.

SC5152

SC5151

Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)

Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

SC5162

SC5161

Forestry 2 (Essay)

Forestry 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

SC5142

SC5141

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

SC5132

SC5131

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1(Objective)

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

SC6083 Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) 2hrs 45mins 13:00 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.
SC2072

SC2071

History 2 (Essay)

History 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Wednesday, 31st August, 2022 SC3042

SC3041

French 2 (Essay)

French 1 (Objective)

1hr 15mins

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.

09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.

SC6232

SC6231

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Thursday, 1st September, 2022 SC7102

SC7101

Graphic Design 2 (Essay)

Graphic Design 1 (Objective)

2hrs

50mins

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.

SC5072

SC5071

General Agriculture 2 (Essay)

General Agriculture 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

SC7042

SC7041

Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)

Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

SC6082

SC6081

Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)

Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)

1hr 45mins

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:15 hrs.

10:15 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.

SC7043 Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) 1hr 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
SC3012 SC3011 Arabic 2 (Essay)

Arabic 1 (Objective)

2hrs 50mins 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

 

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
Friday, 2nd September, 2022 SC5042

SC5041

Biology 2 (Essay)

Biology 1 (Objective)

1hr 40mins

50mins

08:30 hrs. – 10:10 hrs.

10:10 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

SC6043 Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) 2hrs 30mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
SC1052

SC1051

Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)

Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

SC7053 Music 3A (Aural) 45mins 13:00 hrs. – 13:45 hrs.
Monday, 5th September, 2022 SC2142 SC2141 Social Studies 2 (Essay) Social Studies 1 (Objective) 3hrs 50mins 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

14:00 hrs. – 14.50 hrs.

Tuesday, 6th September, 2022 SC1022 SC1021 Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective) 2hrs 10mins 50mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.

10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

SC4012 Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) 2hrs 30mins 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
SC4011 Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 1hr 30mins 14:30 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Wednesday, 7th September, 2022 SC5053/A

SC5053/A

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

2hrs

2hrs

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)

11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC3161 SC3171 SC3181 SC3191 SC3201 SC3211 SC3221 SC3231 SC3241 SC3251

SC3261

Dagaare (Elective) 1 (Essay) Dagbani (Elective) 1 (Essay) Dangme (Elective) 1 (Essay) Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay) Fante (Elective) 1 (Essay) Ga (Elective) 1 (Essay) Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay) Kasem (Elective) 1 (Essay) Nzema (Elective) 1 (Essay)

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)

Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)

3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs

3hrs

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

SC7152

SC7151

Textiles 2 (Essay)

Textiles 1 (Objective)

2hrs

50mins

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

SC3162 SC3172 SC3182 SC3192 SC3202 SC3212 SC3222 SC3232 SC3242

SC3252 SC3262

Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay) Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay) Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay) Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay) Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay) Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay) Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay) Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay) Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay) Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)

2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

Thursday, 8th

September, 2022

SC3022

SC3021

English Language 2(Essay)

English Language 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Friday, 9th September, 2022 SC5053/B

SC5053/B

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)

2hrs

2hrs

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)

11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC6042

SC6041

Building Construction 2 (Essay)

Building Construction 1 (Objective)

1hr

45mins

13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.

14:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.

SC7052 SC7051 Music 2 (Essay)

Music 1 (Objective)

2hrs 1hr 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

 

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
Monday, 12th September, 2022 SC7094 General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design) 3hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC6032

SC6031

Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)

Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)

1hr 30mins

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.

10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

SC1012

SC1011

Business Management 2 (Essay)

Business Management 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

SC5122

SC5121

Physics 2 (Essay)

Physics 1 (Objective)

1hr 30mins

1hr 15mins

13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.

14:30 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.

Tuesday, 13th September, 2022 SC2102

SC2101

Literature-In-English 2 (Prose)

Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)

1hr 15mins

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.

09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.

SC5123/A

SC5123/A

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

2hrs 45mins

2hrs 45mins

08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)

11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC2103 Literature-In-English 3(Drama & Poetry) 2hrs 30mins 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Wednesday, 14th September, 2022 SC5043/A

SC5043/A

Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

2hrs

2hrs

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)

11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC6092

SC6091

Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)

Woodwork 1 (Objective)

2hrs 20mins

40mins

14:00 hrs. – 16:20 hrs.

16:20 hrs. – 17:00 hrs.

Thursday, 15th

September, 2022

SC4022

SC4021

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)

2hrs 30mins

1hr 30mins

08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

Friday, 16th September, 2022 SC1071

SC1071

Typewriting

Typewriting

2hrs 40mins

2hrs 40mins

08:30 hrs. – 11:10 hrs. (1st Set)

11:30 hrs. – 14:10 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC5123/B

SC5123/B

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)

2hrs 45mins

2hrs 45mins

08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)

11:45 hrs. – 14:30 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC7092

SC7091

General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)

General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)

1hr 30mins

50mins

13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.

14:30 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.

SC6072

SC6071

Metalwork 2 (Essay)

Metalwork 1 (Objective)

1hr 30mins

1hr

13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.

14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

Monday, 19th September, 2022 SC5172

SC5171

Integrated Science 2 (Essay)

Integrated Science 1 (Objective)

1hr 30mins

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.

10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

SC5173 Integrated Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 2hrs 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Tuesday, 20th September, 2022 SC5053/C

SC5053/C

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)

2hrs

2hrs

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)

11:00 hrs. –13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC2032

SC2031

Economics 2 (Essay)

Economics 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

SC6012

SC6011

Applied Electricity 2 (Essay)

Applied Electricity 1 (Objective)

1hr

1hr

13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.

14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

Thursday, 22nd September, 2022 SC2042

SC2041

Geography 2 (Essay)

Geography 1(Objective)

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

SC2043 Geography 3(Practical and Physical Geography) 1hr 50mins 13:00hrs. – 14:50hrs.
SC7012

SC7011

Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)

Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)

1hrs 30mins

1hr

14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

15:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.

 

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
Friday, 23rd September, 2022 SC2022

SC2021

Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)

Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

SC2082

SC2081

Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)

Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)

2hrs

50mins

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.

SC2152

SC2151

West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)

West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)

2hrs 10mins

50mins

08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.

10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

SC5052

SC5051

Chemistry 2 (Essay)

Chemistry 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

 

Monday, 26th September, 2022

SC5123/C

SC5123/C

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)

2hrs 45mins

2hrs 45mins

08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)

11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2ndSet)

SC7093 General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting) 3hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC6052

SC6051

Electronics 2 (Essay)

Electronics 1 (Objective)

1hr

1hr

13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.

14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs..

Tuesday, 27th

September, 2022

SC6233

SC6233

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)

2hrs

2hrs

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)

11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)

 

DOWNLOAD The 2021 WASSCE Timetable below;

WASSCE 2021 Timetable

Notes

Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable

Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.

Question Papers to be given out in advance of the dates they are to be taken

  • General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3

The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

  • Project Work Papers

The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery, will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.

Extra Time for Candidates with visual impairment and hearing impairment.

Visually impaired and hearing impaired candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

HEADQUARTERS,
ACCRA MAY 2022

TAGGED: ,
Share this Article
Leave a comment

Leave a Reply

error: